Privacy Policy

The present privacy protection policy, processing of personal data, and use of cookies, constitutes for us a fundamental commitment with all those who are related to our company.

Therefore, we advise you to read this document that represents our privacy policy, as we want you to be aware of and understand how we treat the information that you make available while browsing our website.

The access and use of this website www.suitesinnlagos.com, hereinafter referred to as the website, confers the status of user to its visitor.

Identification of the owner of this website
Suites Inn Lagos in Lagos – Portugal  is the legitimate owner and consequently responsible for the website and as such undertakes to guarantee the privacy of the personal data of its users in line with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR).

1. Definition
1.1. Personal data should be understood as information of any nature and support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of his physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

1.2. Cookies should be understood as the temporary recording of small text files that a website, when visited by the user, places on their computer or mobile device through the internet browser (browser). Placing cookies will help the website to recognize your device the next time you visit.

2. Controller and National Control Authority
2.1 Suites Inn Lagos  is the entity responsible for collecting and processing the personal data of users, namely by the categories of data collected, how they are processed and the purposes for which they are used.

2.1. The Portuguese supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD): Avenida Don Carlos I, nº134 1.º Andar, 1200-651 Lisboa, email geral@cnpd.pt

3. Personal Data Collected and Purposes
3.1. During access to the website, as well as its navigability, a set of computer data is automatically collected, which is temporarily recorded in specific files, and is also automatically deleted after a certain period. The collection of this data has purely technical purposes, such as connection configuration, system security, technical administration of the network and optimization of our website. The data we refer to are the following:

3.1.1. IP address of requesting processor;

3.1.2. Geographical location information;

3.1.3. Information about your visits to and use of this website, including length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;

3.1.4. Date and time of access;

3.1.5. Name and url of the transferred file;

3.1.6. Volume of transmitted data;

3.1.7. Transfer status information, namely its conclusion;

3.1.8. Browser software and operating system identification data;

3.1.9. Website from which you accessed our website;

3.1.10. Word you used to search our website;

3.1.11. Internet service provider name.

Before disclosing another person's personal information, you must obtain that person's consent to the disclosure and processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3.2. During the visit to the website, Suites Inn Lagos may collect personal data from the user (for example, name, e-mail and contact number, when filling out the contact form).

3.3. To fill out the contact form on the contact page, you are required to provide your name, telephone number, email, subject, etc. A dialog box called a message is also available in which you can register more information that contains other personal data.

3.4. Suites Inn Lagos may offer the possibility of subscribing to a free newsletter service to visitors to its website. The purpose of this service is to provide subscribers with relevant information within the areas of interest covered by the services provided by Suites Inn Lagos. In order to take advantage of this service, you will necessarily have to provide your e-mail address. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time, simply by following the instructions at the end of each newsletter.

3.5. Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy. Therefore, we may use your personal information for the following:

3.5.1. Establish commercial relationships;

3.5.2. Customize the website;

3.5.3. Allow the use of the services available on our website;

3.5.4. Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to partners;

3.5.5. Send email notifications that have been requested by users;

3.5.6. Deal with complaints made by users relating to our website;

3.5.7. Keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

3.6. When using the Suites Inn Lagos  website, the user undertakes to accept this Privacy Policy, as explained in this section of the website. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we ask you not to provide any personal data through this website to  Suites Inn Lagos.

3.7. The user guarantees that the personal data provided to Suites Inn Lagos are true and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

4. Period of conservation of your data
The user's personal data will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal obligations. In the absence of a specific legal requirement, the user's personal data will be stored and kept for a period of 12 years after the last change, update or user interaction with  Suites Inn Lagos  . After this period, they will be deleted.

5. Storage of your personal data
The personal data collected and processed by  Suites Inn Lagos  are stored on servers with limited access, monitored and controlled, located in dedicated facilities, namely certified datacenters.

6. Transfers of your data to other entities
The provision of certain services by  Suites Inn Lagos   may imply the transfer of your data to other entities, even if they are located outside Portugal. In the event of this situation,  Suites Inn Lagos, with your consent to this policy, will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, namely regarding the determination of the suitability of transferring data to a given country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

7. Data security and confidentiality
The commitment and objective of Suites Inn Lagos is to guarantee the quality and integrity of the information provided by the website users, having implemented the necessary measures, both technologically and organizationally, in order to keep the information safe, namely, authentication systems / access control (login and password), use of firewall and intrusion detection systems, recording of actions taken by  Suites Inn Lagos  employees on personal data of website users.

8. Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to guarantee the functionalities provided, while others are intended to improve performance and user experience. You should not continue to access our website after the warning about cookies, if you do not agree with their use. 

9. Rights of data subjects
In accordance with the legislation in force, the user has the right to access and rectify his data, as well as the right to request its deletion, oppose its treatment and obtain its limitation or portability to the extent applicable. You can also object to your data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalized offers or services. In addition, you may at any time request to stop receiving communications from us for marketing and advertising purposes.

These rights can be exercised by contacting  Suites Inn Lagos  directly.

By email: suites.inn.lagos@gmail.com

10. Link to social networks
We allow connection to social networks, but we are not responsible for their privacy and security policies, nor are we responsible for the processing of data after connecting to social networks.

In the case of links to websites, applications or systems external to Suites Inn Lagos, they are subject to their own privacy policies. These networks may record information regarding user activities on the Internet, including on our website.

We recommend analyzing the conditions of use and privacy policies of these social networks, in order to know exactly how they use the personal data of users, as well as the procedure for eliminating or limiting the processing of such data.

11. Applicable law
In case of controversy or claim of any nature related to this website, Portuguese law will apply, regardless of any conflict of applicable laws.

All legal actions or proceedings arising out of or related to this privacy policy, its validity, application, compliance or non-compliance, or the matter of this privacy policy, will be the responsibility of the Portuguese courts, and the user consents and submits to the jurisdiction of these courts in the indicated cases, and agree to submit any dispute relating to this matter to the jurisdiction of the Judicial Court of the District of Faro or, in the case of a consumer dispute, you may resort to the alternative resolution entity for consumer disputes (RAL) .
Alternative Consumer Dispute Resolution Entities (RAL) are entities authorized to mediate, conciliate and arbitrate consumer disputes in Portugal and are registered on the list of ADR entities provided for by Law No. 144/2015.

You may also appeal to the European Commission, through Regulation (EU) n. 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of May 21, 2013, facilitated by the rll platform for alternative dispute resolution between consumers and traders, relating to online sales or service contracts.

12. Updates to this privacy policy
Suites Inn Lagos reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice, considering that this privacy policy is subject to constant changes resulting from changes in current law. The indication of the date of the last update to this document appears in the caption “last revision”, in the footer of this document. Changes to this privacy policy will be effective upon publication on the website.


Last revision of this document: December  12, 2022